Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

I have 2 duis in Arizona. First was received in 2005 and the second in 2007. Neither was a felony. I moved out of Az in 2009, after taking care of the fines and community service time. However, a year after I moved I was notified that I now owed about $5,000 in additional fines and a warrant was issued for my arrest. All for the 2nd dui in 2007. I found this out through a Maricopa county court clerk. I have paid off roughly $1,600 of the fines because my fine was sold off the a credit collector. I want to get this behind me and drive again. Can I get this handled without me appearing in Az?

Asked on 10/26/13, 7:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Consultation with an experience criminal attorney is helpful to you. Your arrest warrant may based on a new criminal charge, such as failure to comply with a court order, which is a misdemeanor. You would be required to appear at an initial proceeding to enter a plea, either not guilty or guilty. This may be accomplished by an attorney representing you and entering a not guilty plea on your behalf. Your lawyer could ask for the case to be set to a pretrial conference where the lawyer could discuss resolution of your case with the prosecutor. A change of plea to guilty could be done telephonically should your lawyer be able to negotiate a suitable resolution, upon your agreement, to your case. The case might be resolved by dismissal of the new charge upon your agreement to pay full satisfaction for the amount you owe and any additional costs assessed by the issuance of the arrest warrant. The variances of the resolution of your case needs the assistance of a criminal lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now