Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

i was arrested for DUI and possession of marijuana. afterwards i was only charged with DUI. i plead guilty to the DUI. now over a year after the arrest i have received a letter from the county attorney offering me the option to do TASC instead of criminal prosecution.

can i be charged two separate times for one arrest? if so is TASC truly the better option?

Asked on 3/20/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The DUI is probably a misdemeanor charge but possession of marijuana is a felony. The option to participate in TASC gives you the opportunity to complete the diversion program and if done successfully will result in the county attorney not filing the felony charge, and if charged will be dismissed. The Statute of Limitations on prosecuting a felony is 6 years.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now