Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

am i guilty.. i smoked spice, then got behind the wheel of a car.. i wasnt feeling the effects but i swerved lanes when reaching for a water bottle that fell onto the passenger floor, so i picked it up, as i picked it up i swerved into the right lane but caught myself before i went to far.. a cop pulled me over for suspiscious driving.. so got pulled over at to to the drunk test, which i passed ut the cop didnt believe i wasnt under the effects of spice.. i told the cop i smoked spice prior me driving, but of the time i got before the wheel i wasnt feeling the effects.. so anyways he took my blood and breathelyzer which is another thing i passed.. so they have no evidence i was smoking while driving, but they have me for possession.. so i ask you am i guilty or will i get off..what the best thing you can tell me .. please i really need to know, how deep i am in..

Asked on 10/25/12, 3:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Orent Orent Law Offices, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the blood test results reveal drugs which you don't have a prescription for then you can be charged and convicted of DUI for driving with a listed drug or its metabolite in your blood without a lawful prescription. You need to retain qualified counsel to represent and defend you.

Read more
10/25/12, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now