Legal Question in Elder Law in Arizona

I am filling out a Durable power of attorney form . I noticed that every form except the one that i bought had successer agents. Am i allowed to add a page that has 2 successer agents in my form? i bought it at "Find legal Forms.com".

Asked on 8/06/13, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not recommend that you use any "forms" because of the very question that you have asked. It may cost more money to have an attorney prepare your powers of attorney, but you will have a valid and enforceable document when you need it.

You may name successor agents to act under your power of attorney, and I recommend that you name some, because you never know when the first agent you named, may be unable to serve on your behalf, and if you are unable to make a new power of attorney, you or someone, on your behalf, will have to go to court to be appointed guardian and/or conservator for you.

Read more
8/07/13, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now