Legal Question in Elder Law in Arizona

What are the steps necessary to gain access to my ailing mother's personal effect, from an uncooperative family member. I have legal and durable power of attorney.

Asked on 4/19/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a durable general or financial power of attorney, which provides for you to gather up and protect her assets, including personal property, then you have legal authority to demand possession of those items from the family member. If they refuse, you should file an action in the probate division of the superior court to gain the possession of those items.

Read more
4/19/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now