Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

assignment of order/ modify child support

I receive 125.00 a month for child support. My daughters insurance has almost trippled in the last two years. I need more child support. Do I file and order of assignment or do I modify using the 15% greater than or less than form?

Thank you

S.Weaver

Asked on 6/11/04, 10:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assignment of order/ modify child support

Thank you for your inquiry.

If you are eligible for an increase in child support, you need to use the Simplified Modification form (the 15% form). If the modification is granted, the court will issue an order to increase the support, and an Order of Assignment to change the amount taken out of his paychecks.

I hope this information is helpful.

Monica Donaldson

Read more
Answered on 6/11/04, 10:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now