Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Upon breakup of an engagement is the woman required to give back the engagement ring

Asked on 7/18/13, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, an engagement ring is a conditional gift given in contemplation of the marriage. If the marriage never occurs, then the ring should be returned. If the marriage occurs but is later dissolved, the ring has become the wife's property.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now