Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

How do I change my name back to my maiden name?

Although I divorced several years ago, I am now beginning my own business and would like to retake my maiden name. How do I accomplish this and how long will it take?

Asked on 7/04/01, 11:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I change my name back to my maiden name?

You can either Petition to Amend your Decree, which would be very simple and very quick if your ex-Husband would agree. Otherwise, you can also just file a Petition for Change of Name in the Probate Court, which could take 6 - 18 weeks.

Please let me know if you would like assistance in either of the above steps.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney

(richpeters@familylawaz.com)

Read more
7/09/01, 3:36 pm
Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I change my name back to my maiden name?

If your divorce decree failed to grant a name change, then you can file a Petition to Change Name with the Superior Court. You should be able to obtain forms either at the court house at 201 W. Jefferson, Phoenix, Arizona or download them from www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov. If not available, then go to a legal document store. If you would like for our firm to handle, please contact us.

Read more
7/05/01, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now