Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

does the court see it as fair and legal if one party has legal representation, b

When it comes to the best interest of the child, Does the court see it as fair and legal if one party has legal representation, but the other doesn't? I'm representing myself for financial reasons, or lack thereof. Can you please give me some ARS that say the child deserves a level playing field?

Asked on 6/22/04, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: does the court see it as fair and legal if one party has legal representatio

Sent 6/22/2004

Unfortunatley, that is not the case. There is no such statute. In fact, our Court's hold you, in representing yourself, to the same standards as if you were an attorney. Thus, you are obligated and presumed to know appropriate rules, procedures, etc.

A Court can, in some circumstance, appoint an attorney for the child. See ARS 25-321 - Representation of child by counsel; fees. http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/25/00321.htm

In my experience, this is rarely done.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Audrey to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation. I look forward to talking with you.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney

-------------------------------------------

JON C. DAKE & ASSOC., P.C.

1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602.254.7251

602.254-1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
6/23/04, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now