Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Divorcing a Canadian and Community Property

I married a Canadian man in Arizona over two years ago.I now believe he married me only to be able to stay and work in the states.I doubt that I could prove that because he will deny it if asked.He shares no info with me,I do not know his salary, what bank accounts he has,what investments he has, etc.He did not live with me and my teenage children until one year and four months after the marriage.He has ownership of nothing, even the car he drives is his father's and is licensed in Canada.We tried to buy a home, but were turned down for a mortgage because of his being an alien. The second time we tried, a home was purchased but at the last minute I was told it would be in my name only and he had to sign a paper saying he had nothing to do with the mortgage and would not be on the title.In a community property state, will the equity in this home and anything else I've obtained be split?He has contributed nothing, except paying rent to me each month of $700.He has obtained credit cards here in the states and is using them.Will I be liable for half those bills, which I don't see?We have not gone through the interview process with Immigration, and I now, of course, will not be willing to sponsor him. Thank you.

Asked on 8/09/99, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Pola Law Office of Frank Pola, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorcing a Canadian and Community Property

Every state have it's own provisions and judicial interpretation

,but Louisiana & Puerto Rico are both community property states

and in general terms you are responsible for the

debts incurr by him, credit cards, ect. The equity in the house

that is solely yours, and he had not contributed, will be yours,

but be careful; if you sold the property while married; the profits are

communty property.

Good luck!

Read more
8/13/99, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now