Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

What does the following entry from a court docket mean?

Case Documents

Filing Date Description

10/2/2013 928 ME: Stay of Proceedings

9/17/2013 PTO - PETITION/MOTION FOR TEMPORARY ORDERS

Asked on 10/02/13, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Which one?

the 10/2/2013 one means there has been a stay of the proceedings, essentially a temporary halt. This is usually caused by a spouse/parent asking for referral to Conciliation Court for marital counseling.

the 9/17/2013 means a petition was filed on that date asking for temporary orders to be established in the case until the matter is final.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now