Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I have joint legal custody with my ex, he has primary. Recently he sent me a certified letter saying he plans on moving my children out of state in 60 days. Our papers state we can NOT move out of the county without written consent from the other party or court approved parenting plan. Neither of which he has sought out. What can happen if he takes them out of state?

Asked on 9/22/13, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must file an objection with the Court immediately and request a hearing to try and block the relocation. I would need more information about your current orders to give you additional advice. Please know we offer free 30 minute consultations.

Best,

Carlie Owsley Walker

623-748-8973

Read more
9/22/13, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now