Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

i live in az and have joint cus of my 11yr old girl..my ex just told me that she plans on moving to iowa.i know in papers it says that she cant re locate.what should i do first?

Asked on 8/04/13, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Arizona, relocation is governed by A.R.S. 25-408. The parent requesting to relocate with the child has the burden to prove it is in the child's best interest to relocate. It is a steep burden. Without knowing more of the facts, I have a difficult time telling you what to do first. Feel free to contact The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for a free thirty minute consultation. (623)-748-8973

Read more
8/15/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now