Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I am going to be marrying my boyfriend next month & his ex is threatening us saying that once we get married she is going to take him to court for more child support since I have an income. Can she do that in the state of AZ?

Asked on 9/20/10, 8:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, a new spouse's income is not included for purposes of calculating child support. The statute dictates that only the natural and adopted parents have the obligation to support a child.

Read more
9/25/10, 8:29 am
Rich Peters R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Your income has no bearing on the calculation of child support.

We could contact her and ask her to "cease and desist" these threats.

Please email me directly if that interests you. richpeters @ familylawaz.com

/s/ Rich J. Peters

R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

1422 North 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602-254-7251

facsimile 602-254-1229

see our website at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
9/27/10, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now