Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

my sons father lives in california and wants custody of my son, we live in arizona what chances does he have of getting any type of custody and what type would he get. He currently only has school holidays on odd years only.

Asked on 8/10/13, 4:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your son's father wants to become the primary residential parent of your son, he has an uphill battle. Relocation with children is governed A.R.S 25-408. The burden would be on your son's father to prove it is in the best interest of your son to relocate to CA. Without knowing more of the facts, I have a difficult time weighing in your case. Feel free to contact the Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for a free 30 minute consultation. (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/15/13, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now