Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

spousal debt

My spouse has a spending problem, running up debt on credit cards, home equity lines and personal loans and hid it from me until it was out of control and she couldnt cover it up any more. We paid everything off, she told me she was cancelling her credit lines and cards and has since ran them up again behind my back and has nothing to show for the money spent. How do I protect myself from debt she runs up in her own name. We have about $400k in equity and I'm not sure where she'll stop.

Asked on 5/01/08, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spousal debt

You need either a post-marital agreement (contract), or you need to seek a legal separation or divorce.

We can absolutely help.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

As far as costs, please know that our fees vary depending on circumstances and needs. We charge $225 to $250 per hour, and typically require between $800.00 and $3,500.00 as a retainer/prepayment.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Tasha or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney

-------------------------------------------

R. J. PETERS & ASSOC., P.C.

1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602.254.7251

602.254.1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
5/05/08, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now