Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

In the state of Arizona, if I marry someone does their debt become mine, for example delinquent tax debt?

Asked on 6/28/13, 12:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, debts incurred prior to marriage are presumed to be sole and separate debts and debts incurred during marriage are presumed to be community debts. With taxes, even if the delinquency is his separate/premarital debt, that would not stop the IRS from (for example) keeping a refund that would otherwise be due on your joint tax return. You should speak with a tax professional who can advise you both on how best to file your tax returns during marriage to minimize the possibility of the IRS keeping what would otherwise be a joint refund.

Read more
6/28/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now