Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

my wife left arizona with my 2 daughters to go on a short vacation in new hampshire for christmas, she did not return and is now a resident there. what should i do?

Asked on 6/28/13, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can attempt to file here, but generally wherever the children have resided the past six months is considered their home state under the UCCJEA. Although, you may be able to file in AZ depending on some other facts. I would certainly need to know more about your case & history. We offer free 30 minute consultations if you have further questions. 623-748-8973. Wish you the best!

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now