Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arizona

Car Liability

I did damage to my friends car (a $300 scratch) and worked to pay it off. He was insistent on immediate payment and threatened to sue me, even though he knew it was going to take time to pay him back. I paid him the $300 and he had well over a week to fix the car, but he got into a car accident on his own this past weekend. His insurance will cover the cost of the accident, but my question is is it wrong to ask for my $300 back considering he won't have to pay a dime of his own money to repair the car now or am I in the wrong because I originally did damage to his car?

Asked on 4/24/06, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

STAN MASSAD MASSAD LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Liability

THESE ARE TWO SEPARATE INCIDENTS. YOU PAID FOR THE DAMAGE YOU DID. HIS INSURANCE COMPANY PROBABLY SHOULD BE NOTIFIED THAT THE SCRATCH WAS FROM A PRIOR ACCIDENT. IT DOES GO AGAINST HIS RECORD, MEANING THEY ARE GOING TO RAISE HIS INSURANCE RATES IF HE MAKES TOO MANY CLAIMS.

Read more
4/25/06, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now