Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

I am currently on CAP GAP (H1B applied in April 2013 and OPT expired in June 2013)

H1B is still pending, will I able to work post Sep 30th 2013 on CAP GAP status?

Asked on 9/15/13, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The "cap gap" provides for an extension of OPT through September 30th. Therefore, the employer might want to file "premium processing" (Form I-907) for your case at this point!

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now