Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

My dad has a green card still valid, it expires in June 2014. But he left the country 4 years ago and did not come back every year like he was supposed to. If he tries to reentry the US, What are the consequences...? Can he get a change of status be admitted penalized or start the process..? is it better for me to petition for him again.

Asked on 6/29/13, 10:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your father tries to re-enter the U.S. as a Legal Permanent Resident, he will probably get his greencard revoked. However, until that happens you cannot re-file for him.

He can also relinquish his greencard at the local U.S. Consulate, however, he might have difficulty getting a B-2 visa issued if they believe he has immigrant intent.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now