Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

Enter your question here...Ok a few days ago I was out with friends amd got pulled over I was the passenger and I had drank a few beers I am indeed 19 years od and got a ticket and have to go to court for 2 counts for underage drinking and two for not having a type of ID on me beacause unfortunatly I do not have one Im curently waiting on my social and ID from the Dream Act just a few weeks ago I wen't in for Biometrics And i was wondering if it will affect me in any way possible i do have a clean record.

Asked on 10/07/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are convicted of a crime, then it could adversely affect receiving immigration benefits, and potentially lead to Removal Proceedings. Therefore, I recommend that you speak with a Criminal Law Attorney to see what potential criminal ramifications you are facing regarding this incident, since any criminal record can affect your immigration case.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now