Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

i recently got married to a russian citizen. she immigrated to the US under a previous marriage which disolved before she recieved her green card. she filed a VAWA application with immigrations which was approved. then started the filing forms with her lawyer the time and later found he was filing everything wrong. she fired him and filed the I-751 on her own and recieved a one extention. recently she found that her application was getting declined due to an arrest in arizona for which charges were dropped by the state. i am currently in the military and on assignment in afghanistan and of course my fear is my wife being deported while i'm away. i suppose all i'm looking for is advice on what steps to take and how to make this right.

Asked on 7/18/11, 7:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tsirina Goroshit Law Offices of Tsirina Goroshit & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is important to see your spouse's entire immigration file. I-751 could be refiled, you can petition for her and other steps can be taken to prevent deportation.

You may contact our office for further evaluation at (212)880-1538.

Read more
7/18/11, 7:13 pm
Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need more information before I can advise you. Please contact my office at 904-576-2581 or email me at latangiewilliamspa@yahoo.com for a free consultation. We may be able to have you file for her as an immediate relative but I need to know what the arrest was for.

Read more
7/18/11, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now