Arizona  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/22/13, 12:43 am

I came to the USA when I was 12 years old and I enroll in school the same year I learn the language in less then 6 months I work very hard to learn everything I needed to. Know I'm 17 years and I have a 3 month baby and I don't have a job and I'm staying at my moms place but there's really no room for us I want to get an apartment and a job what can I do please help me

1 Answer


Answered on: 10/22/13, 9:57 am by Marlene Hemmings

If you entered illegally at 12 yrs old, assuming you do not have a parent or spouse who is a U.S. citizen, then you should consider filing for "Deferred Action". It will not give you a greencard, but at least you'll get a work permit for 2 yrs.

Keep in mind that you do no accrue illegal presence until you turn 18. However, at that time, you will start to accrue illegal presence for purposes of any future immigration benefits. That means remaining in the U.S. after the age of 18 could have adverse immigration consequences, even if you were to marry a U.S. citizen.

If Congress passes some sort of immigration reform in the future, then you might be okay, but we won't know what the eligibility requirements are until a law is actually passed.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search