Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

How can anyone trademark a name that has been in existence for years and used by many people. I make Dammit Dolls, have since 2007 at least, there are patterns for them on the internet, and they were in existence for many years before I started making them, now someone has taken a trademark out on the name in 2011.

Asked on 5/11/12, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Burton The Law Office of John Burton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The third-party use you mention may have been so wide spread that the scope of protection for Dammit Dolls may be extremely narrow. You may wish to conduct an availability search to determine the strength of the mark. Please contact John Burton at (602) 617-8516 for further assistance.

Read more
5/11/12, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now