Legal Question in Investment Law in Arizona

Philanthropic Trust

I have a guy trying to ''give'' me 50 million dollars through a philanthropic trust. I'm not a charity or a non-profit. Threre is a 10% letter of credit to back my downpayment involved and a $7,500 consulting fee. They say the trust is ''invitation only'' and I must act now to take advantage. They also state that $50 million is the minimum and I don't have to pay it back. Sound like a scam. Has anyone every heard of such? I don't know the details of the trust because they won't tell me. If it's real, I will need an attorney. Unfortunately, I think someone is just out to raid my cookie jar.

Asked on 10/26/07, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Philanthropic Trust

Your instincts here are probably exactly right. We do not have enough information, but from what you have stated thus far, sounds like a typical "nigerian internet scam". Definitely be careful or retain counsel to better look into the matter for you, if you feel there may be some legitimacy.

Read more
10/26/07, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Investment Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now