Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Arizona

I have a question about a home my mom was renting from an out of state owner. My mom passed away and there wasnít a current lease agreement because my mom had lived in this home for several years. I had a lot of packing to do and therefore was staying at the property. I was never on the lease and didnít have any contact with the owner. While trying to pack, get rid of items etc., the City of Phoenix issued me a warning because of the small mess in the front yard. I went to court and they gave me a deadline on when it needed to be cleaned up. Apparently, the inspector came by and wasnít happy with the clean up but I never heard anything about it, until now. This happened about 8 years ago and I just received a notice stating I owe them $5700.00 or else Iím going to get a warrant for my arrest issued and/or have my drivers license suspended. What are my rights and is there anything I can do to avoid going to jail or losing my license? Iím on disability and can barely pay my rent, let alone a $5700.00 bill. I would appreciate any advice

Asked on 9/22/13, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with an attorney, as there is too much information that is needed in order to give you advice or direction to take at this time. You did not state who sent you this notice or if this is just a collection agency trying to take advantage of you. This sounds like an illegal threat.

Read more
9/23/13, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now