Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

Failing to label hazards in a business resulting in injury

On April 28th my family & I was at Rawhide western town in Scottsdale,Az. I wear prescription glasses & my daughter & I entered one of the stores & my daughter went off to the other area of the shop & I was speaking to the employee-complimenting the shop & then when I preceeded into the inner part of the store,my right ankle caught the step up-that was not labeled in any form & I fell flat forward onto my front & skidded across the floor & hit my head on a large wooden drum. The employee didn't even assist me up, & later an paramedic was concerned over my left knee(which I had previous surgery on) was quite swollen & a bump on my head & scrapes & bruises all over. He did check my diabetis,& my family dr has thus have me wearing an ankle support & I'm still in pain & the insurance for Rawhide was only going to pay me $8 for the ankle support.Since I complained about pain & suffering they have since offered me $300 & I was wondering with my diabeties & my slow healing am I not justified in questioning this settlement?

Asked on 6/10/02, 7:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Kubasch The Kubasch Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failing to label hazards in a business resulting in injury

Very sorry to hear about your problem. Your type of case is usually described as a slip-and fall-case and also a premises liability case. It involves various buzzwords such as "open and obvious" and "pre-existing condition." I would be happy to discuss this further with you. Please phone me at (480) 219 - 9584

Hope to speak with you soon,

John

Read more
Answered on 6/10/02, 8:25 pm
Tom Stanley The Law Offices Of Tom Stanley, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failing to label hazards in a business resulting in injury

Thank you for your question. Frankly, I am not at all surprised by their attempt to settle for $300. The fact that the employee did little to assist you after your fall is unfortunate. My suggestion to you is that you contact an attorney with whom you can discuss all the details, the medical treatment, and the long term effects (if any) this fall may have on you. Did anyone take any photographs of the area right after you fell? Did you get the names of any witnesses to your fall? Did the facility complete any type of accident report? These are the types of questions you will want to be able to answer for an attorney. Your attorney will want to find out if the faciity had experienced similar accidents at the same location in the past.

Should you desire more information please visit my website at www.myazlawyer.com or you may call my office at (480) 782-1494 should you have any additional questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/02, 10:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now