Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

Is the Landlord responsible if a tenant falls off stairs and gets injured; due to no hand railing and wet ground due to the dripping of the AC unit which is located right over the stairs?

Asked on 11/17/12, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leigh Anne Timiney Dyer & Ferris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am very sorry to hear about this injury. Generally a landlord will be responsible for an injury such as this if the injured party can show that the landlord had a duty to keep the area where the injury occurred safe, well maintained and free of any hazards. I believe a hand rail is a requirement for a stairway in a property where there are tenants renting space. Additionally, the dripping A/C unit would most likely be considered a hazard. I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney and at least seek a consultation. He or she will be able to hear all of the facts of your case and help you make a fully informed decision with respect to what your legal options may be at this point. Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations and work on a contingency fee, meaning you have no out of pocket attorney fees and the attorney is paid once your case is resolved or settled. Handling a claim such as this on your own can be difficult and time consuming. You will be best served by having a professional on your side. Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/12, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now