Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

I an in the middle of a law sue, I was involved in an accident but it was the other driver's fault, even though the insurance company accepted the responsibility the Doctor, exams costs and attorney's fees are higher than the amount I am receiving as a compensation, I declined the offer they made hoping there is another possibility I am still in pain since the accident and the visits to the doctor didn't help at all, If I go to another lawyer what are the chances of getting a fair compensation???

Asked on 4/27/12, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pretty slim... whether you have an attorney working for you on a contingency fee basis or an hourly basis, you are responsible for payment of the bills in accordance with your legal service agreement. When you have been represented by an attorney in a personal injury case, generally speaking, that attorney has a legal service agreement which spells out your obligations in the event that services are terminated. An attorney is entitled to reasonable attorneys fees based upon the work performed by that attorney, even if they are discharged before your matter resolves. Changing attorneys often does not eliminate your obligation to pay the first attorney since most will put a lien on your case for the reasonable fees for services which they provided. Having two attorneys who have worked on a contingency basis will not necessarily get you a higher settlement from an insurance company. In any event, you are probably going to be responsible for cost associated with the legal services including filing fees, court reporters, process servers. Read your legal service agreement before you decide to switch your attorney -- especially if you are not paying for the services on an hourly basis.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/12, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now