Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

I may be sued for a car accident in illinois,can they take my house in arizona?

Asked on 9/15/10, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you did not have car insurance at the time of the accident. If not, then if the other driver pursues judgment against you, it can be recorded here in AZ which will then act as a lien on your real property. Whether the opposing party can seize your house will depend on a number of factors, the primary being whether there is equity above your mortgage and homestead allowance.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/10, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now