Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

I have two condos in Arizona they both have mortgages and I noticed my lender back here in Illinois also wrapped a property in Illinois loan with these I didn't approve this what can I do

Asked on 7/23/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to see your loan documents in order to determine if you approved of the inclusion of the Illinois property, even if you did so unknowingly. Obviously, you can demand that the lender release the lien against the IL property, but you need to have a legally enforceable reason for them to do so. I am not surprised that a lender tries to get additional security for their loan, so you have to call them out.

Read more
7/23/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now