Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

can i list my deceased dad's house for sale before the deed is officially in just mine and my sister's names? we are out of state (CA) and my sister and I have joint tenancy of the home with my dad, we just need to both be in AZ to go to the court to take him off the deed. technically we are all on the deed as things stand now. i would think i could list it prior to handling all this. am i correct?

Asked on 8/07/10, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you, your sister and dad were indeed "joint tenants with right of survivorship," then you need to record a certified copy of his death certificate and you will then be in title and able to list the property for sale.

Read more
8/12/10, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now