Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

We live in a rural AZ community & have a well that is intended to be shared with 3 other lots - Ours is the only developed lot at the present time. Earlier this week the well pump started having issues - Does the land owner of the other 3 lots have a proportional responsibility to maintain/repair the well? Or does that fall solely to us as the only developed property of the group?

Asked on 7/30/13, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Riley Snow The Law Office of Riley S. Snow PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I routinely handle the legal aspects of well sharing arrangements. In answer to your question, it depends. If you have a duly recorded well agreement on all of the parcels, the other owners could have liability for the costs of repair even though they are not currently using the well. However, such obligations would likely only occur if a well agreement is in place.

I would be happy to discuss the matter further at your convenience. Please see my contact information below.

-Riley Snow

(480) 477-6311

riley@rileysnowlaw.com

Read more
7/30/13, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now