Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

my sister passed away with out a will i dont know what to do about her home can u help me

Asked on 8/23/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a person dies without a will, then the "heirs at law" will inherit what is left of her estate after expenses, claims and taxes are paid. What needs to be done depends upon the value of the real estate and the other property/assets that she owned as of the date of her death. You can go to the self service center of the Superior Court and go to the downloadable forms for probate, where you will find instructions.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now