Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

How do I get a copy of my mother's will? She lived in Arizona with my sister

and made a will out there. She is now deceased. Is it public?

Asked on 11/14/13, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not; the only way a will is going to be public is if it has been put through the probate process. With that said, were there any family members in Arizona that would have put the will through probate? How long ago did your mother pass away?

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now