Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

how do I get a copy of a will filed? I don't know whether it was filed in Missouri or Arizona. My mother lived in Missouri until 4 years ago then moved to Arizona. She died in Arizona, Dec 2009.

Asked on 3/19/10, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Will is not required to be filed, as it is common that wills are changed from time to time.

When a person dies, and a probate case is opened, then the Will is filed with the court in the county where the decedent resided and there may be ancillary probates filed wherever the decedent owned real property. Therefore, you should research the records in the county where she resided, to see if a probate case was opened and if a Will was filed for probate.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/10, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now