Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My dad passed away. We had bennificary deed exemption B-12

Noterized & recorded, leaving me his home upon death. Also had will, Noterized only, leaving me hm. I am married, we want to keep home, my family still lives here. I was my dad caretaker, so not working now, only husband wrkn. Question is...What to do next? Do i add him on deed? Do i file warrenty deed. what kind? We want hm in both names. Did not do probate. His assests less than 50,000.00 & home transfered upon death wit exemption b12 code so was told no need for probate just afidaviate for vehicle..

Thanks Rhonda..srry alot quest..

Asked on 6/19/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just because you are married, you are not required to put your husband on the title. It is your inheritance from your father and, in general, it is best for you to keep ownership as your separate property (this would protect you in the event of a divorce or his death). There are ways you can protect him and give him the property if you want to do so, down the road and after you are certain that it is what you want to do, without any pressure from him. You should consult with an experienced attorney before taking action.

Read more
6/19/13, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now