Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

I am the executor of my father's trust. One son has died, and there in money still in the trust. My father gave each son "in equal shares, share and share alike, or to the survivors of them, per captia and NOT per stripes."

Does this mean the two remaining sons spilt the amount in the trust or does the daughter of the son which died gets the deceased son's share?

Asked on 4/17/10, 11:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon what you have stated, the heirs of the deceased son get his share.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/10, 7:30 am
Gloria Meyer Meyer Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Donald Scher. Assuming the deceased son had only one child, a daughter, she would take the entire share of her deceased father.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/10, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now