Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My father died 2 yrs ago without a will, my stepmother died less than a month ago wthout a will. The property is in both of their names. Do my brothers and I have any claim on the property since my father paid for it out of his retirement, or does it all now belong to her family. There was no children born to this union, thou my stepmother has guardianship of my nephew that is mentally handicap

Asked on 4/20/13, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When your father died without a will, his heirs at law are determined by AZ State law, and 1/3 goes to the surviving spouse and the 2/3 is split equally among his surviving children. When she died without a will, her estate would go to her children, if any, and then to other relatives according to the statute. You should retain an experienced attorney to determine who has what ownership and put the title to the real property in the proper owners' names.

Read more
4/20/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now