Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My father recently passed away. Hi wife, who is our stepmother, is still living. She lives in the house they purchased and paid off, and prior to his death, told my brother and I would we get 50% of it's value (25% for each of us). As stated in his will, my brother and I are the sole beneficiaries of his estate, including his half of the real estate they owned together. My brother has durable power of attorney over my father's estate. So, as far as the house proceeds go, does my father's 50% investment into their home get paid out to us now, or after our stepmother passes away? If it does get paid out now, how does that work?

Asked on 9/01/12, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your brother's durable power of attorney has no force or effect, the moment your father passed away. If you and your brother are the sole heirs of his estate, which would include his one-half of the community property, then one of you should apply to the superior court, probate division, for appointment as personal representative of his estate and file the original will for probate and administration. The probate process will tell you when and how the residence may be sold.

Read more
9/02/12, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now