Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

my father set up a trust with his three sons being beneficaries i am one of those sons he has passed away. my mother has just passed as well this trust was to be broken into three equal sub trusts as a beneficary how do i find out what is there and how do i get my sub trusts assets

Asked on 8/28/12, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should find the successor trustee, the person who is now in charge of administration of the trust and you need to find a copy of the trust agreement. If no person is acting, then you may need to file a petition with the probate division of the superior court to determine what the terms of the trust agreement provide.

Read more
8/29/12, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now