Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My Grandparents had a living trust done in California which includes a college account, stocks, bonds and other accounts in my name. Grandfather died in California in 2002 and Grandmother died in Arizona 2007. My father is currently the trustee and I need to know how to have him removed or add a third party on my behalf. I've tried several times to get info on the accounts, as well as, get funds to actually go to school and he refuses to do either one. I have a copy of trust docs and have never received any type of an accounting of the trust from my father either. Will I need an attorney licensed in both AZ and CA to take care of this?

Asked on 1/25/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can bring legal action to force your father to account for his actions as successor trustee, you can also seek his removal and seek distribution of funds to which you may be entitled to receive. It is not clear which state has jurisdiction and that would depend upon where your father resides and where the trust assets are located. You should take action as soon as possible. If you were represented by counsel, I am sure that your father would be more likely to cooperate with information and action.

Read more
1/25/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now