Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My husband owned the house when we married. He since then refinanced in his name only. Just before closing he requested my name be on the deed. The bank made me sign a quitclaim on the day of signing. Is there a way to override the quitclaims. My husband is still alive and wants me to have the house on his passing.

Asked on 8/27/13, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, he can put you on title, perhaps as a joint tenant with right of survivorship. You must first determine who is now the legal owner of the property and see what the effect of the quit claim deeds accomplished. You can work with your title company to straighten this out.

Read more
8/27/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now