Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

my husband's estranged mother passed away recently and apparently had a few dollars in a bank account. he was only notified when someone from the state of CA informed his half sister. assuming there is any money left over after debts are paid, and my husband and his half sister are the only 2 next of kin, does the money get split in half? and is it taxed?

Asked on 3/16/10, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, when a person dies without a Will, and without a spouse, the surviving children are the only heirs and in this case, the estate would be split equally between the two. An inheritance is not taxed to the heirs.

Read more
3/22/10, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now