Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

I have a joint bank account with my deceased mother who did not have a will. What are my obligations to my siblings?

Asked on 7/24/13, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is the legal answer and the moral answer. Legally, the money is yours. If your mother put you on the bank account, intending that when she died, the money would be split equally between you and your siblings, then morally, you should share the money with them.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now