Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My mother passed in April of this year in Arizona. She was under hospice care and died at her home. I was told by the mortuary staff that she came in totally naked with only socks on her feet and when I mentioned possibly getting an autopsy, the person said that would probably be very wise; unfortunately her lawyer and representative had her body creamated before I was even able to see her for the last time. Not only that, but I think they(the hospice nurse and her lawyer) had no intention of telling me my mother died until they were good and ready, but I happened to call to check on her the day after she passed, only told to contact the lawyer by the nurse and it was nearly 5 pm, so I had to wait and wonder until the next morning. I have many concerns, the main one being that my mother has 2 daughters, one being me, and we were both somewhat astranged to our mother; my sister the most. Anyhow, she left a perfect situation for her lawyer work her estate in any way he really chose. Is there any way I can have the circumstances of her death investigated further to give me and her(she has been coming to me in my dreams so vividly it is as if I can touch her) closure?

Asked on 7/25/13, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can institute legal proceedings to determine what legal authority, if any, the hospice nurse had to act on behalf of your mother. Your question is confusing, was the lawyer acting on behalf of your mother? did the lawyer have your mother's power of attorney? the lawyer would be accountable for his actions if he represented your mother.

Read more
7/27/13, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now