Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

If a personal representative is asked to speak in a hearing (no attorney representation, in this case), can someone else speak on his ( the PR) behalf? And if a judge disallows this, what does the law say? I'm guessing judges can do whatever the want in their courtroom...

Asked on 8/03/13, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. A party in a legal action may only have a licensed attorney speak for them, What the lawyer says is not evidence or testimony. What you say is your testimony and evidence to support your request for relief or objection to someone else's request. Only you can give testimony and be cross-examined by the other parties. If you refuse to speak on your own behalf, then no testimony or evidence from you would be considered by the judge.

Read more
8/03/13, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now