Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

If I am the PR of an estate doing informal probate and the only beneficiary and have paid creditors and ready to close the estate, do I need to file a "Receipt and Release and Waiver of Notice" for the property that I recieved? Or is this step not necessary since I am both the PR and the beneficiary? Also, do I need to list myself as someone I am mailing the closing statement to? TIA for any info.

Asked on 9/02/13, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the self service center of the Superior Court and go to downloadable forms, and you will find instructions on what to do to close the estate. Did you give notice to creditors? have you paid the income taxes?

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now