Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

Recently my mothers husband ,my stepfather passed in az, there was no will , he has two living children , everything such as home , bank accounts, vehicles etc , are in both their names. Is she the sole heir?

Asked on 8/09/13, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well the items that are in both of their names will most likely go to her. The reason I say most likely is because I cannot no for certain without actually seeing how these things are titled. However, if they are titled as you indicate then most likely they pass outside of your stepfather's intestate estate and directly to your mother.

As to the rest of the estate if the two children are also children of your mother than she receives the rest of the estate. However, if any of the children are not children of your mother then one-half of your father's separate property goes to the children, but all of the community property still goes to your mother.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now